Achievements

We are incredibly proud of our current and past students who continue to excel in performances and their dance careers around the world.

Awardees

National Lucie Saranova Medal
  • Lucy Downing
  • Saskia Harman
  • Shelley Wood
International Cecchetti Comp. Australian Representative
  • Genevieve MacNulty
Lucie Saranova State Rep.
  • Courtney Ban
  • Noah Benzie-Drayton
  • Lucy Downing
  • Ashleigh Forde
  • Saskia Harman
  • Emma Holder
  • Nicole Johnson
  • Genevieve MacNulty
  • Stephanie Marks
  • Kyla Moore
  • Bryony Palmer
  • Ashleigh Parker
  • Lauren Pienaar
  • Bronte Pike
  • Brielle Pond
  • Mel Stott
  • Shelley Wood
Cecchetti Associate
  • Courtney Ban
  • Kayla Bowyer
  • Tenille Carlino
  • Ben Franzen
  • Maddie Hughes
  • Karen Imgrund
  • Genevieve MacNulty
  • Bryony Palmer
  • Ashleigh Parker
  • Tania Thomas
WA Intermediate Scholarship
  • Lydia Bacopanos
  • Lucy Downing
  • Bethany Egbers
  • Saskia Harman
  • Sally Parker
  • Shelley Wood
AISTD Associate
  • Courtney Ban
  • Kayla Bowyer
  • Genevieve MacNulty
  • Georgia Pisconieri
R.A.D. Gay Cruikshank Award
  • Bethany Egbers
R.A.D. Evelyn Hodgkinson Scholarship
  • Noah Benzie-Drayton

What our students have gone on to do

Lucy Downing

  • Young Artists Award with WA Ballet Company
  • Accepted into the Royal Ballet School in London in 2010

Ashleigh Forde

  • Dancer with Ballet Victoria, Canada in ‘Raymonda’, ‘Firebird’ and ‘Carmina Burana’
  • Dancer with Pacific Opera Victoria, Canada in ‘Thais’
  • Soloist Dancer and Aerial artist Royal Caribbean Productions, USA
  • Dancer/Singer Bruce James Productions, UK in ‘Snow White’
  • Trained in Las Vegas at Flying by Foy in Aerial dance
  • Trained at WAAPA and Marie Walton-Mahon in NSW

Mitch Harvey

  • Graduated from WAAPA’s BA course
  • Studied at the Taipei National University of the Arts
  • Offered a position with The Eifman Ballet company in St Petersburg for 2014
  • Offered a traineeship at Expressions Dance Company in Brisbane commencing May 2014
  • Invited to dance with Leigh Warren & Dancers in South Australia for June – September 2014

Caitlin Hunt

  • Founder of Silhouette Dance School
  • BA (Human Movement)
  • Fitness specialist qualified as a personal trainer
  • Teaches Pilates and Yoga

Kyla Moore

  • WA Ballet Company member with lead roles including Giselle, Aurora, Fairy Godmother
  • Semi-soloist with the Zurich Ballet Company
  • Currently dances with the Munich Ballet Company

Sinead O’Callaghan

  • Attended WAAPA Musical Theatre BA program
  • Performing Arts teacher at Geraldton Grammar School

Bryony Palmer

  • Accepted into Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy
  • Danced with Zurich Dance Academy

Ashleigh Parker

  • Founder and Principal of 2 Left Feet dance school in Melbourne

Georgia Pisconeri

  • WAAPA graduate with a BA in Dance
  • Selected to perform at the World Dance Alliance Conference in New York in 2010
  • Dancer with LINK Dance Company in 2012

Jamie Rooke

  • Established the dance program at Santa Maria College
  • Teaching dance for years 5 through 10
  • Teaching drama for middle school

Mel Stott

  • Accepted into WAAPA’s Diploma course for 2013

Shelley Wood

  • Dancer with WA Ballet Company
  • Graduated from WAAPA with a Diploma in Dance
Dance is the hidden language of the soul. – Martha Graham